Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


a bugging question
Nov 2, 2010

Hi Doc, how are you?

I was at the STD clinic in which I visited the doctor straight after a guy who seemed to be gay and have HIV. Can this doctor be negligent and give me HIV if he was giving me a full physical examination without wearing gloves? Is it theoretically possible?

Regards, Edward

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Edward,

". . . A guy who seemed to be gay and have HIV . . ."? Edward, why did you think he was gay? Was he singing Streisand tunes on his way out the door or maybe he was married to Liza Minnelli? Also, how did he seem to have HIV? Did he have a "+" sign tattooed on his forehead? Was he bitching about the price of his antiretrovirals? Edward, please note HIV is not a gay disease; it's a virus. And also, not all gay people are HIV infected!

Regarding your question, no, it is not even remotely theoretically possible to transmit HIV as a consequence of performing a physical examination without wearing gloves! Frevinsakes!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Recently disclosed HIV status...
Next
robert theres medicine for hiv/aids (HOO-IMM , 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement