Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Going crazy ...
Nov 2, 2010

Dr. Bob. I know this is rendundant but please answer for my sanity and also need the good luck to be sent from you.

I did have a protected sex and the condom was intact. It wsa made of latex. After 72 hours of contact I have a stomach upset. My mind is going crazy that I would have contacted some STD. Can you tell me when is a good time to check for STD / HIV.

This was the first time I have ever done such a mistake and I am really tormented by it. A response from you would mean the world to me . Thanks a lot.

I will donate generously as I realize the importance of your work.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Protected sex is indeed protected, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not fail (break). Your HIV-acquisition risk is essentially nonexistent. An upset stomach 72 hours after protected sex is neither suggestive of or worrisome for HIV acute retroviral viral syndrome (ARS).

STD screens can be performed now; however, HIV-antibody tests are not considered definitive until the three-month mark.

Your fears are unwarranted and are most likely linked to anxiety and guilt, not HIV.

Good-luck karma signed, sealed and sent (although you really don't need it!).

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Why have you ignored my question?
Next
What to Expect?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement