Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can Valtrex affect HIV test results? Please answer!
Oct 28, 2010

I know similar questions have been asked and I have read those answers, but I just want to be sure because I am extremely anxious about this. I have had HSV-2 for many years and occasionally I will take valtrex (for 3 days) when I think I am experiencing an outbreak. I just took an HIV test which came out negative (I took this test 4 1/2 months after my last sexual encounter). Do I need to worry about occasionally taking Valtrex...would the Valtrex have affected my results in any way? Can I truly believe that I am negative for HIV and move on with my life?? Please answer, thank you so much.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yes, I have answered many similar questions. No matter how "extremely anxious" you may be, my response remains the same. Valtrex does not affect the validity of HIV tests or the duration of the seroconversion window. I can't say it any more plainly than that!

Can you truly believe you are HIV negative and move on with your life?? Absofrickinlutely!

Stop worrying and start WOO-HOO-ing!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Sex and menstrual period with condom
Next
Got Injection Pricked..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement