Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Positive Elisa, Negative Western Blot, Dr wants to do a HIV Viral Load
Oct 28, 2010

I tested positve for HIV with 2 pregnancies on the ELISA and both were negative Western Blot. I thought if the Western Blot was negative I was truly negative. But my Dr. did a HIV Viral Load today. If the Viral load is positive could it be a false positive? The only time I could have come in contact with it was a minor needle stick that barely broke the skin almost 2 yrs ago when I worked at the hospital. I have been married for 5 years, and tested negative on both the ELISA and Western Blots 4 years ago with my first pregnancy. I dont know what to think.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You are correct! A positive screening HIV test followed by a negative Western Blot test is considered a negative HIV test! Your HIV-acquisition risk is essentially nonexistent, which would be consistent with your negative HIV test results. Pregnancy can result in the production of nonspecific cross-reacting proteins that can cause a false-positive HIV-antibody screening test. Although the quantitative plasma HIV RNA viral load test was not necessary, I'm confident the result will be undetectable. If it is detectable, yes, it could be a positive and confirmatory testing would then need to be done.

Dr. Bob



Previous
can i be traumatized by an encounter even if i had tested negative
Next
Indeterminate ELISA indeterminate WB scared

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement