Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A year of SYMPTOMS!!
Oct 28, 2010

Negative and multiple HIV tests out to one year. These have included HIV 1/O/2 EIA, rapid oraquick, HIV 1 RNA and DNA. I still have CHRONIC symptoms. Could I still be positive but not detectable, more advanced than thought, or have a rare group/subtype? I went and saw Infectious disease dr and he has ordered HIV-1 bDNA, HIV-2 EIA, and HIV 1 RNA/DNA. Thanks for your input.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

A negative HIV-antibody test taken outside the window period trumps "symptoms" each and every time. Symptoms are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected.

Could you be positive, but not detectable on multiple HIV-antibody tests, plasma HIV RNA viral loads and qualitative HIV DNA testing? Nope! No way. No how.

Do you have advanced HIV/AIDS? Nope, you'd be on your deathbed!

Do you have a rare group/subtype? Nope! HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV-related tests are warranted!

You should stop perseverating on a disease you could not possibly have (the evidence is overwhelming and irrefutable). I suggest you follow up with a good general internal medicine doctor for any persistent symptoms. If no physical cause can be found, you should be evaluated for psychosomatic illness, which, by the way, can produce very real symptoms!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Protect Oral Sex - Mouth Thrush
Next
Your Advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement