Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Really stressed Dr Bob!!!
Oct 20, 2010

Hi Doc

I wrote to you at the start of the month. I am from Christchurch, New Zealand who had a sexual exposure with a pre-op male-female transexual. I used a condom for insertive anal. I checked the condom very thoroughly after the event and it was intact. I also received insertive oral without a condom. You reassured me that my risk was very low from this exposure as oral has a very very low risk of transmission.

On top of this, the transexual involved agreed to getting a rapid test done 1 week after our contact although I realise she may have been in the window period, it decreases the chances she had hiv.

Anyway I was coping ok up until yesterday. Yesterday I experienced stomach cramps and vomitted twice during the night. I had no fever according to the thermometer, no unusual lymph nodes, no rash etc. I am feeling much better today and think I am over pretty much over it but I had a very sleepless night worrying about myself. I don't usually get sick. It is 26 days post exposure.

Do you think what I am suffering is ARS related??

Please, please reply, I am going off my head with stress. I could do with some good karma from your direction.

Have a good day!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Christchurch, New Zealand guy,

Do I think you are suffering from ARS? Nope. That would be extremely unlikely. Your HIV risk was very low, as I previously mentioned. And your "symptoms" are not consistent with nor worrisome for ARS.

Good-luck karma signed, sealed and sent. I could actually personally deliver it in a few months, as I'll be visiting Christchurch among other NZ locations in February. However, by then you'll already be WOO-HOO-ing like a banshee in heat.

My assessment and advice remain unchanged. Stop stressing!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Quick question, big worry, reasonable donation
Next
ALQAEDA my situation forced me to return.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement