Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis C Transmission
Oct 16, 2010

Hi, I'm a lab tech working in an infectious diseases department.Recently I discovered some dried blood which was behind some boxes beneath a window in my lab, I sprayed some bleach based disinfectant over the blood and wiped it with the tissue paper. Whilst doing this some dust from the area I wiped came up into my eyes and went up my nose. I went to the senior virologist and told him what had happened, he told me not to worry as he thought the blood had been there months which I also expect it was,it was in direct sunlight also so he said it would have been hard for the any viruses to survive and told me not to worry about it. Since I have worried about it all the time, I even went to my local sexual health clinic to be screened for Hiv and Hep C which came back negative, I have had hepatitis B vaccinations and have adequate immunity for my work place. I am planning on becoming pregnant and I want to know if you think I should wait and get retested?If I do need to how much time should I leave before being retested?Thank you so much for your help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I agree with the senior virologist's assessment: no risk! No need for additional testing or putting a delay on the baby-making activities.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I have been asking ?'s Doctor for over 2 years and no response from you can you please just help me a little bit.
Next
PCP Information and Confusion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement