Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: Please Doctor, I'm really getting crazy
Oct 16, 2010

Dr. Bob, I truly appreciate your quick reply to my question and encourage yours and your colleagues' efforts in providing sound assessment to the situations submitted to you, even when they may occasionally sound to you as not having any grounds for panic, like in my case. Many thanks again, and I hope that my donation will do its bit to make your foundation carry on with its priceless activity. Cheers,

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Thanks for your thanks and your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). Both are warmly appreciated.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob

Please Doctor, I'm really getting crazy Oct 14, 2010

First of all, many thanks for your excellent work in this website. Doctor, I really need you to tell me your opinion. I was about a week ago having a massage and was lying down naked on a blanket which probably had been there for many others before me. I am circumcised and obviously my penis was hard pressed against this blanket (and probably my urethra's mucose). After 30 minutes, I was turned over and I had a handjob (unprotected). I had no contact with this lady's private parts at all. I would not have given this much thought were it not because a couple of days later I started to experience a certain burning feeling in my penis, although no problems to urinate and not pain either when urinating. A friend of mine who is a doctor, over the phone, just advised a fungus killer balm on my penis, and to tell you the truth, the burning feeling has died down almost completely. My question Doctor, is whether you think that I should test for gonorrhea, chlamidya, HIV, etc. I have a stable girlfriend and the last I would like to see happen is that she gets hurt by my stupid and thoughtless behaviour. I would appreciate your reply. I am really experiencing episodes of anxiety, can hardly get any sleep, and really feel miserable. Many thanks in advance, and I will straight away make a very well deserved donation for this helpful website.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your STD/HIV-acquisition risk from your rub-a-dub-dub-massage-on-a-used-blanket sexperience is nonexistent. Your fears are unwarranted. The only reason to consider STD/HIV screening would be for peace of mind.

Dr. Bob



Previous
vih en pratiquant le sport
Next
your awesome

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement