Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Protected Vaginal and Unprotected Oral Sex
Oct 14, 2010

Dear Dr. Frascino,

Firstly, thank you so much for the wonderful work you have done raising awareness about HIV and easing the minds of countless individuals.

I had a lapse in judgement yesterday and visited a Thai sex worker. We had unprotected oral sex (insertive on my part) twice, and protected vaginal sex once. I was using a latex condom that remained intact after I had ejaculated and did not slip the whole time. Also, I did not have any sores or lesions in any other parts of my body. I did not notice any cold sores in the sex worker's mouth although I cannot be certain. My questions are: 1) What are my risks of contracting HIV from the above incident? 2)Should I consider PEP treatment? 3) What are the medical options I should consider?

Thank you so much for your time Dr., and thank you for making such a positive difference to the world.

JM

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi JM,

1. Minimal to negligible

2. No, PEP is not warranted.

3. You could consider STD screening now and a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark.

You're welcome!

Dr. Bob



Previous
oral sex risk encounter
Next
Mommy of three... Do Not Want to Risk Boys... Please help...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement