Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oral sex risk encounter
Oct 14, 2010

Hi doctor im from australia , i had received oral sex for about 15 seconds from a massage parlor and then got my 9.5 week test negative for hiv so i was windering what is the likelihood of me becoming infected when i go for my 12 week test, because i read in medhelp forum the doctors over there said oral is negligible risk. thanks doctor i will very much donate to your foundation.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I agree the HIV-acquisition risk from 15 seconds of unprotected insertive oral sex from a masseuse or masseur is negligible.

Most HIV-infected folks will have detectable levels of anti-HIV antibodies in their blood within four to six weeks following primary HIV infection. Consequently, your negative 9.5-week test result is extremely encouraging. Some guidelines, including some in Australia, would consider your test conclusive. The U.S. Guidelines recommend a three-month test for a definitive result. I'm very confident your 12-week test will be negative, so go pet a koala and start practicing your WOO-HOO! OK? She'll be apples, mate.

Thanks for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending my good-luck karma that your 12-weeks test remains negative. By the way, I'm headed to the land down under in February.

Cheers!

Dr. Bob



Previous
hiv and food
Next
Protected Vaginal and Unprotected Oral Sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement