Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


FNAC advised by ENT & symptoms
Oct 14, 2010

Hello Doc,

I live in Mumbai and had a unprotected frottage exposure with a sex worker. I have tested negative on ELISA at 6 and 9 months, however despite this I have one lymph node at the back of my ear for almost a year now, it is non painful and the size has remained static. I frequently fall ill and my body temperature is usually above normal.My ENT has suggested an FNAC & Ultra sound. I am worried now that the FNAC findings will reveal HIV. Please advise doc after a 9 month neg test is it still possible that I have the virus. You are well aware of the HIV risk among sex workers in Mumbai.My 9 month test was back in April 2009, does mumbai use the advanced ELISA testing techniques ? Do you suggest I repeat another test ?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Frottage is not considered to be a risk for HIV transmission. Your negative ELISA tests at six and nine months are conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No further HIV tests are warranted. Whatever is causing your single swollen lymph node, one thing is certain: it's not HIV.

Dr. Bob



Previous
$$ for your thoughts? Ukranian Adventure
Next
Indeterminant Western Blot Negative Elisa

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement