Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Your valuable input Dr.Bob-Thanks in advance!
Oct 11, 2010

Hello Dr.Bob,

First of all thanks for the wealth of information you provide us via this site! Great work indeed. I would just like your feedback and advise on the following: I have hook up with a girl around a month now and its a serious relationship. She is 28 and she has only had 3 long term relationships in her life. The last relationship lasted 5 years with a guy, who was also blood donor. Prior to this relationship (i.e. 5 years ago) she had HIV test which came back negative. Last time she had sex with this guy (and then split up to hook up with me) was late June 2010. It is my policy to always ask for an HIV test prior to the start of a relationship. And so I did in this occassion as well. She accepted with no objections and so we both had an HIV AB/AG P24 test (CMIA) on 7th of September (thats around 10,5-11 weeks after her last sex encounter with the previous guy). Both our tests came out negative. She also says she has never cheated - and I think I can believe that based on her stance so far. Based on the above info, do you think that I can be certain that she is HIV free? Thanks in advance. To donate 50$ for your important work.

George.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi George,

It seems reasonable to me to assume your partner is HIV negative. Despite her negative status, however, I still suggest latex condoms not only to prevent potential future STDs, but also unwanted pregnancies. Consider condoms an "extra layer" of protection.

Thank you for your tax-deductible donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated and urgently needed.

Be well George and good luck with your new relationship.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thank You Dr. Bob
Next
Serious Korean with phobia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement