Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DONATON GUARANTEE!! please answer.. 'll GET MARRED SOON! PLEASEEE
Oct 4, 2010

dear dr.Bob. 've some question to you. first of all i'm a turkish guy,who doesnt speak english very well. Anyway, i think that we'll understand us eachother. i had an unprotected sex with a prostitude 1 years ago, who should be checked periodigly for STD(per 3 months).Anyway, i had sex with her for 1-2 minutes. rightafter i washed my penis and did urine after 5 minutes. after 1 hour i felt pain on my penis, which is dissapeared in 10 min. After 17 days i developt a sore throat, no fever no other thinks.i suspected then that i can infected hiv. And get tested right after i had sore throut an antigen test(p24) which came negative on 24 days. Afterwards, The test ive done are following: 6weeks anti hiv,7weeks anti hiv9 weeks anti hiv ,10 weeks anti hiv,13 weeks anti hiv ,14 weeks a duo test(ag/ab) all of them was negative. During the 1 year period i had lots of symphtoms, but one is persisting, i have 1 lymphnode on my left neck which is 1,6cm, its painless and size always the same, no other symphtoms besides the lympnode. My doc. Said that i sholdnt worry about one lymphnode which is persist. My girl friend has lots of symphtoms too.we had couple of unprotected sex,after i get the 24 days antigen test negative, since this time we always were protected. Bu she was so many times sick, my becouse of her job, she is a flight attandant.and starts to work for 1 year,which is the same date my exposure.Anyway, last week i tested fort he other STD as Hcv,ebv and cmv. Hcv came negatif, but ebv and cmv came pozitif by vca GG, it means a past infection,i guess. My questions: 1- is it possible that my symptoms are because of the ebv and cmv? 2- Do cmv and ebv causes late serocenvertion? 3- s my test out to 14 weeks, conculusive, do i need more testing? 4- Does my ebv and cmv igg high titer means that i have hiv too,or does hiv cause the higt titer for ebv and cmv? 5- Does ebv and cmv cause the sore throat,which i had in 17 days?do ebv and cmv have acut sympthom on this time period?

m looking forward to yor reply.Kindly aswer my questions,its very important form e,cous ill get married soon. Awaiting your soonest reply.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Turkish Guy,

1. No

2. No

3. Your negative tests are conclusive. No additional HIV testing is warranted.

4. No and no

5. Possibly and possibly

Your fears are unwarranted. Past infection with EBV and/or CMV (IgG) is common and not at all worrisome. I agree with your doctor: You should not be worrying!

Dr. Bob



Previous
RE:Infected after "protected" hand/boob-job. Laying out why i know what is going on & why you're wrong yet again.!
Next
RE: Chinese Massage Handjob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement