Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Repeated exposure while on PEP
Oct 4, 2010

Hello, Dr. Bob. I had a case of broken condom with my HIV+ boyfriend. Immediately got on PEP with Atripla (he is taking it as well). 10 days into PEP he performed oral sex on me and the next morning we discovered that his mouth was bleeding i.e. my penis came in contact with his blood. Should I extend my PEP for 10 more days making it 38 in total or should I stop after 28 days?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

No need to extend your course of PEP. Stop after 28 days, despite the possible additional exposure.

Dr. Bob



Previous
YOU CONFOUNDED THE ANSWERS?
Next
Chlamydia and HIV (BETTER TO KNOW, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement