Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


condom break on pep
Oct 2, 2010

i never had bareback sex before so i am very nervous about my situation. i am a gay male 39 years old. i had sex with an unknown male i met on line, i was the top. i topped for at least 15 mins and came inside him. when i pulled out i noticed the condom broke. prior to sex i asked him if he was neg , poz, or dunno. he said he was neg (i am neg also). i showered right away. i pushed him to get a rapid hiv test with me and about 4 hours later (after we had sex) we got tested, both results were neg. i contacted my doctor and told him what occurred. the dr still wanted me to go on pep, so i did. i was put on truvada for 28 days(started pep about 8hrs after the sex). dr is worried about the window period of the hiv test that he may be infected couple of weeks prior to the test. the btm guy claims the last time he had sex without a condom was around 3 months prior to us having sex. do you thing i should stop taking pep (i am on day 8)? being the top and all the other info i told you , how would you category my risk of being infected? if i get tested at the 6 week mark to ease my mind will it total not be accurate cuz i took pep? any other input would be greatly appreciated!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

PEP would not be routinely recommended for the scenario you describe. Yes, I would advise you stop. Regarding testing, I would advise you wait for the three-month mark, as HIV-antibody tests taken prior to this are not considered to be conclusive. Should you decide to continue with PEP, the guidelines recommend testing at six weeks, three months and six months from the date of exposure.

I would categorize your HIV-acquisition risk as remote.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Blood Donation
Next
ACU CHECK ( we dont know if he is positive but she is) and Frank Rich

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement