Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pep treatment recommended for unprotected oral exposure?
Oct 2, 2010

I had an encounter with another male, whose hiv status I am uncertain of, in which I did allow ejaculation into my mouth. I swallowed quickly and afterwards rinsed my mouth out with water just to be sure no semen was sitting around my gums, etc. I have a healthy mouth, no bleeding gums or open sores, and no other known infections, including std. The other person had no visible sores or lacerations on or around his genitals. Does this pose a great enough risk to me that I should pursue pep treatment immediately or should I just wait to be tested at the usual 3 month interval? I generally am very safe. This is the riskiest thing I have done in quite some time. I am concerned but don't want to overreact. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

PEP would not be warranted in the scenario you describe. A single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark would provide a definitive result.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Do I have HIV, concern over oral sex
Next
statment Re :Help I am so scared - third time

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement