Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stress / Anxiety delays serocnversion?
Oct 2, 2010

Hi Dr. Bob,

Before anything else, I just want to thank you for your work in this website. I really appreciate your effort in trying to answer all the questions posted in this forum.

Anyway, I just want to ask the following questions, "Can Stress / Anxiety delay seroconversion?" and "Are my 3 non reactive rapid hiv antibody blood tests up to 6 months conclusive?"

I ask these questions because I've had colds for more than 6 times this year and I'm worried that it might be a symptom of HIV. Thanks a lot for your reply.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You are wondering if stress and anxiety can delay HIV seroconversion? No, of course not silly. If that were the case, practically nobody would seroconvert, ever! Just check out the truly astounding amount of anxiety that abounds in this forum alone, frevinsakes!!!

Your negative HIV-antibody tests out to six months are conclusive, no matter what state of high anxiety you may be experiencing. HIV is not the cause of your six colds this year! OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is external scat play on the face and body safe? (FECES, 2010)
Next
Do I have HIV, concern over oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement