Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load will not go to 0!
Sep 29, 2010

Dear Dr. Bob I have been HIV positive for 5 years and on medications for 15 months. I am taking Truvada/Norvir/Reyataz and my CD 4 is 575 but my viral load floats between 1000 and 3000 every month. My doctor now wants to add Isentress to this regimen. While I am not opposed to taking more meds I cannot afford the co-pays of my insurance program and I miss qualifying for any of the med program by approx $2000.00 a year. I know many men that take Truvada and Isentress without the Norvir and Reyataz. Is there a reason that I must take all of the above. I am 55 yrs old and in reasonably good health. Thanks for your response to my question. Keith

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Keith,

The next step should be to get a resistance test (genotype and phenotype) to ascertain if you have acquired a resistant strain of virus or developed resistance to any of your current antiretrovirals. You should also check with your HIV specialist to be certain you are taking the correct dose of your medications and that you are not having any drug-drug or drug-herb/supplement interactions that might affect antiretroviral efficacy. Also, be certain that your adherence has been excellent. This information, particularly the results of the resistance test will help in selecting an optional HIV regimen for you.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Another positive I'm positive fluffernutter
Next
2 HIV partners

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement