Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


One more test needed?
Sep 26, 2010

Dear, Dr.Bob:

I think you will let this question pass but I will still take a chance that you will answer this and pass on your good luck karma to me.

I do not remember the last time I wrote to you but it has been a while. However, to recap I tested negative twice - once in Feb 2009 (96 days) and again in Feb 2010. Both were ELFA tests.

However, this month I have been very ill - viral, cough, cold, congestion and chills - all together. This has scared the bejeezus out of me. I am wondering if this has anything to do with late seroconversion, I understand having read your articles that it cannot be as I am outside the window period and there are bound to be antibodies after such a long period post incident. Still wondering if I need to test again?

I remember you mentioning in one of your posts that repeated testing for HIV may at some time through up a false positive and it could be very psychologically very scary. Please let me know if my condition warrants any further testing in the current situation. I am a little worried about my condition.

A reply is much appreciated.

Thanks and warm wishes, xobninbox

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello xobninbox,

Your repeated negative HIV ELFA tests out beyond a year from your potential exposure are definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV testing is warranted. But you probably knew all this already, right? Of course you did.

Stop worrying about an illness you could not possibly have.

Dr. Bob



Previous
KS Treatment 2010
Next
IS THE HIV PATIENT CURED FROM HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement