Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Transmission rate
Sep 26, 2010

Am taking travuda and stocrine.Is it true that when taking medication with low or zero viral load one has a low or minimal chances of passing on the desease? My girl is 23 and negative but wish to make a baby.I have no illness or sore or blood letting scare.Can we try making a baby?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

While it is true that being on effective combination antiretroviral therapy that has driven the plasma HIV viral load to undetectable levels for greater than six months significantly decreases the risk of HIV transmission, unfortunately it does not completely eliminate the risk. You can read much more about this in the archives of the Forum on Safer Sex and HIV Prevention where we have entire chapters devoted to magnetic couples, pregnancy, HIV transmission and many other related issues. The safest way for you and your HIV-negative wife to conceive a child is for you to have sperm washing and then utilize artificial insemination techniques. This method is fully discussed in the archives as well. Have a look. Talk to your HIV specialist and an HIV-knowledgable obstetrician regarding your best options. Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
would TB play a rule on this?
Next
what would you do?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement