Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectable HIV on Atripla 8 years
Sep 26, 2010

I am HIV Neg and my boyfriend is HIV pos with 4 years now being undetectable. Although we have protected intercourse, we sometimes in the moment forget the "raincoat" so to speak...With him being undetable, we uinderstood that he was non transmittable to me is this true?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Magnetic Couple,

Unfortunately your understanding is not correct! While it is true that being on effective combination antiretroviral therapy that drives plasma HIV viral loads to undetectable levels for greater than six months does significantly decrease the HIV-transmission risk, it does not completely eliminate it! I would suggest you and your positively charged boyfriend review the information in the chapter in the archives of this forum dedicated to magnetic couples. There you will find information about harm-reduction measures for serodiscordant couples, including topics such as PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) and PrEP (pre-exposure prophylaxis). In addition I would advise:

1. You need an HIV-antibody test now and if negative you'll need repeat testing at both the three- and six-month marks from the date of your last raincoat-less sexual experience.

2. Raincoats are never optional, even in the heat of the moment!

Good luck to you both.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Condom broke with a HIV+ Woman and My results came back negative
Next
Struggling to carry on...pt4 (ANOTHER I'M POSITIVE i'M POSITIVE, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement