Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kissing after Tongue Biopsy
Sep 19, 2010

Hi, Dr. Francisco! I want to thank you so much for the wisdom you share on this website. You are undoubtedly doing a great deal of good for the general public!

My question is this: I made out with a guy (not for too long... a couple minutes) a few days ago about 10 hours after having a very small biopsy performed on a bump on my tongue. The area in question was not actively bleeding, and looked like a very small black spot (about the size of the head of a pin). I do not know this guy's hiv status or anything about his oral health, etc. What is my HIV risk based upon the fact that i had this small tongue biopsy performed 10 hours before kissing? I truly appreciate your response, and will send a donation to your foundation!!

Thanks, again. A bit worried:(

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello A Bit Worried,

Relax Max. Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent. I see no cause for even a bit of worrying (or HIV testing).


Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Coinfection and HIV (Donation Guarenteed) please answer ASAP!
Next
I HOPE I HAVEN'T OUTPOSTED MYSELF - I PROMISE THIS IS THE FINALLY !! ONE LAST ADDITION - SORRY &TY

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement