Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Love u man!!! I would love you even more if you answer my questions.
Sep 19, 2010

Hey DOC... My questions is very simple. I went to a free STD clinic to get tested for HIV after 12 weeks of hell. The results were negative however the person who did the test (HIV +) did not wear gloves. He used the finger prick test (OraQuick). 1. Do I need to get retested after 12weeks? 2. Could have pricked himself accidentally and used the same device to test me? 3. Am I making a bid deal out nothing? 4. Does the OraQuick lacet or needle retracts after one prick?

Thank you so much!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. Nope.

2. Nope.

3. Yep.

4. Some kits may have retractable lancets; others do not. However, whether they do or not, your HIV-acquisition risk for getting HIV infected remains completely nonexistent.

Love you too.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thank you again from Italian Girl
Next
soo scared - i think i am positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement