Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP Meds again!!
Sep 18, 2010

Doctor, I just finish pep and now im on it again. After 2 days of pep I did another risky behavior so im on it again. This time I went to different clinic and they prescribe me 1 truvada and 4 kaletra. Same drugs from the first clinic ALTHOUGH the first time I took PEP I had to take 1 truvada and 2 kaletra in the morning and the last 2 of kaletra at night. But now the new doctor said to take all pills at once. Does that make a difference?? Same drugs im taking but now its all at once instead of different times. Please help.. Oh and what is the window period for taking the drugs. I took my first dose at 1pm but I want to schedule it at 12pm. Taking it an hour early make a difference?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Dude, you finish a course of PEP and two days later you "do another risky behavior"???? What's up with that??? Why are you continuing to put yourself at such risk? Usually having to take a single course of PEP and endure the six months of post-PEP HIV testing to reconfirm one's negative status is usually plenty to scare the bejesus out of folks. You hardly finished swallowing your last pill before tempting fate once again! Counseling may well be in order so you can explore your self-destructive behavior.

Responding to your specific questions:

1. It's OK to take your one Truvada and four Kaletra all at the same time, once per day. Splitting the Kaletra does is also fine, but not necessary.

2. Taking your dose an hour early or late is not a problem. You can certainly take your PEP at 12 pm if that is more convenient for you. I wish you were as careful and conscientious about your sexual behavior as you seem to be about PEP!!!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Conclusive result based on p24 and risk level?
Next
Pregnant with HIV test -ve, but my husband's result shows +ve

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement