Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Conclusive result based on p24 and risk level?
Sep 18, 2010

Hi Dr. Bob, My doctor says i definitely do not have hiv based on an hiv/p24 test at 18 days. My risk was condom protected vaginal and oral with lots of tongue hockey with a Myrtle beach hooker. Could low risk encounter combined with p24 test during this timeframe rule out hiv or would you recommend further testing. On a side note I've been getting sick a lot since the incident maybe stress? Thanks i appreciate your time.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Condom-protected sex would indeed be protected, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not fail (break). HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how.

HIV testing, even fourth generation testing combining HIV-antibody and p24 testing, is not considered definitive until the three-month mark.

Your HIV-acquisition risk is extremely low. The statistical odds are astronomically in your favor that you did not contract HIV from Myrtle on Myrtle Beach.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Another lesbian (Part II)
Next
PEP Meds again!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement