Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Another lesbian (Part II)
Sep 18, 2010

Hi Dr. Bob!

I hope you are enjoying your vacation!

Some help is needed here. Heres what happened. I fingered a woman of unknown HIV status. After that I felt that my finger is a big sore. Thats when I noticed a small cut obviously fresh, not healing yet, about 1 cm long, not deep, no blood. I am not sure when I got it, because before fingering I checked my hands and did not notice anything. Maybe it happened during fingering or maybe I missed it before. I dont know. I read the archives where you state that in cases like this (but not exactly like mine) the risk is low. So my questions are: how low is it? Can one compare this low risk to the low risk of giving or receiving oral sex? Do you think testing is warranted medically? Or do I worry too much about this?

Thank you again for your help! And warmest wishes from St. Petersburg, Russia.

D.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello D,

You think you cut your finger while fingering another woman? WOWZA!!! I thought those warnings about vaginas having teeth were just rumors! (kidding)

Yes, you are correct: The HIV-acquisition risk from the incident you describe would be extremely low. If you are concerned, you could get a single HIV test at the three-month mark. Statistically the odds are beyond astronomical that you did not contract HIV from this ladies night out!

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Worried about brief encounter with african prostitute
Next
Conclusive result based on p24 and risk level?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement