Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Your advice
Sep 17, 2010

Hi Doctor

I went through your bio and I am very Impressed and I am in tears after reading the whole profile. As a human the only thing what I can do is I will pray for happy long life.

Here is my story

I am married with one kid and the other one is due in few months. I never did any mistake in my life. I don't know what happened but I end up having unprotected oral sex (cunninglus and BJ) with a women later I came to know that she is sexual worked. I was panic and talk to some online site reps and they suggested me to take dna by pcr

I have taken two HINV DNA BY PCR COMBO tih anti body on 12th and 32nd day and both are negative.

I asked Dr HHH and Edmond from medhelp they suggested I don;t need any more testing and I checked with MArk Katz from Aejis and he said my 1 month test results are conclusive. I am so confused and I am scared to take another test.

Please help me here..

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The HIV-acquisition risk from oral sex is very low.

The gold standard for HIV-diagnostic testing remains an HIV-antibody test taken outside the window period, which is defined as the first three months after exposure (six months for "significant" exposures). HIV DNA PCR testing is not FDA approved for HIV-diagnostic testing and therefore generally not used for that purpose. It can be a very useful test when trying to sort out unclear or indeterminate HIV-antibody test results, as it does not rely on anti-HIV antibody production. That said, because you had a very low risk potential exposure and two undetectable qualitative HIV DNA PCR tests plus two negative HIV-antibody tests out to day 32, I, too, would advise you are HIV negative. If you want the extra reassurance of a "definitive" HIV test result, you would need to repeat your HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The result would undoubtedly be negative.

Thanks for your kind comments. Please don't shed any tears for me. I feel like the luckiest guy on the planet. I have a truly wonderful life despite the challenges of coexisting with HIV.

Be well. (I'm confident you are!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
I have Donated 3 times now and wonder how my Question got Lost (WHY DONT YOU ANSWER MY QUESTION, 2010)
Next
PEP during first trimester of pregnancy.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement