Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


you are my hope
Sep 14, 2010

Hi, doctor I have had ICMA HIV 1/o/2 preliminary test positive but western blot negative. My doctor did this test 4 times same result!!! My viral load is undetectable. My HIV DNA pcr is neagtive However my cd4 count is going low and low. right now its 592. My cd8 count is 839. do you think I have hiv. I have lot of stress. do you think thats what causing my cd4 count to go low. my cd4/cd8 ratio is low 0.71. I did have EIA HIV 2 test which was negative. do you think I have some rare strains of hiv virus. Please respond back!!! Thanks!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

A preliminary positive ICMA coupled with a negative Western Blot is considered a negative HIV test. In essence you've had four negative HIV-antibody tests. In addition you've had a negative EIA HIV-2 and an undetectable qualitative HIV DNA PCR. You are definitively and conclusively HIV negative. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV testing is warranted. You do not have a rare strain.

There was no clinical indication for obtaining T-cell subsets (CD4 and CD8). A CD4 count of 592 is normal.

Stop testing. Stop worrying. Start WOO-HOO-ing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
peur, anxiété et possibilité de transmission venant de mon partenaire
Next
Western blot as a stand alone test? Why not? (SENSITIVITY VERSUS SPECIFICITY, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement