Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


peur, anxiété et possibilité de transmission venant de mon partenaire
Sep 14, 2010

Good day Dr. Frascino. I will try to be quick with my question. In August, my boyfriend and I travelled to Greece and Istanbul for a trip. I caught my boyfriend performing oral sex on a guy in washroom on August the 5th. This other person looked like he had facial wasting. We both revceived oral sex from another person later that night. On September 7th I started having a bad sore throat, fever, chills and rash on my face. This lasted only for 2 days. I am worried that I might have contracted HIV possibly from my partner. We don't have unprotected anal sex. EVER but we perform oral sex on each other all the time with semen in our mouth from each other. Could my symptoms be related to HIV? I'm trying to stay calm but these symptoms appeared approx. 4 weeks after that incident when I caught him performing oral sex on another person. He said he only performed oral sex on him for maybe 1 minutes without any ejaculation. But my symptoms are scaring me. Any thoughts or feedback would be greatly appreciated. Merci et bonne semaine.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Salut Mec,

Pourquoi tu m'écris en anglais. Je parle la langue de Asterix, Molière et Tintin!

The HIV-acquisition risk from oral sex is very low. "Symptoms" are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. If you (and/or your boyfriend) are concerned about a potential HIV exposure (symptoms or no symptoms), get an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The odds are astronomically in your favor that you did not contract HIV as a consequence of the Mediterranean blowjobs.

Bonne chance. A bientôt.

Dr. Bob



Previous
How does the top get infected in anal sex?
Next
you are my hope

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement