Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Prednisone effect
Sep 13, 2010

Hello Doctor, I had sex with a prost. in 2005 April and then got tested for 3 months then at the 6th month and the results were negative though now after reading some info on prednisone I recall having been treated with very high dosage of prednisone in February 2003 for 1 month for my facial paralysys (Bells-Palsy) so could this have effected the hiv elisa test and resulted in a false negative? would I need a PCR Dna ..... after all would you recommend me to get an hiv p24 COMBI test and would it be conclusive after about 5 years passed the incident of my risky behaviour? Thank you in advance.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

A course of prednisone for treatment of Bell's palsy taken two years before an HIV-antibody test would not affect the validity or accuracy of your test. No additional HIV testing, including a PCR DNA, is warranted.

Your negative HIV tests at three and six months are definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Tonsil Infection for 6 months! ARS the catalyst? ( ready to donate )
Next
Gay facesitting (FACESITTING, 2010) (GAY FACESITTING, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement