Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I have parkinsons & HIV & I want to see a dentist. Problems?
Sep 13, 2010

Hi Dr Bob,

I was recently diagnosed HIV+. I also have Parkinson's which affects my head movement. When I went to get a crown recently, my usual dentist refused because I have both HIV and a 'movement disorder which increases the likelyhood of transmission'. My dentist is a really nice guy - he said he would only do the procedure if I was under a general anaesthetic. What's the protocol here? Do I need to go under for any and every dental procedure?

Sending donation. Love your work! Raymond

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Raymond,

If your Parkinson's disease causes persistent head movement, delicate dental work could prove challenging. I'd suggest you check with your HIV specialist and get a referral to an HIV-knowledgeable (and experienced) dentist for a second opinion. If he, too, advises that the dental work could not be done due to head movement, general anesthesia may be needed.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
apologoy from Fear with Capital "F"
Next
$300 donation for answer to LABCORP/ICMA TEST

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement