Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Seek Advice (biting)
Sep 13, 2010

Dear Dr. Bob I am from India. Kindly bear my English. Nearly four weeks ago I was with a young escort. I received only handjob from her. I got my mind ease because I thought that I have done only safe sex activities. After some time while recalling my risks, suddenly I remembered that she did bite my shoulder little hardly once. She told me that the skin got reddish. She did it for excitement not with angry. At that time I felt pain for some time and I didnt check anything. After that I felt nothing there. The site cdc.gov tells that hiv transmission does occur from a bite by severe trauma with extensive tissue damage and the presence of blood and no risk if the skin is not broken. I didnt check the presence of blood on my shoulder and her mouth too (but I think there was no blood). If my skin was broken extensively, I should know because it needs stitches or some medical requirement. 1.Under these circumstances should I worry about hiv? 2.What are the chances of infection if there was a little cut on my shoulder from the bite and presence of blood in her mouth? 3.Do you warrant testing at 3 months mark? I will make donation to your foundation soon.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. Nope

2. Essentially nonexistent

3. No

I agree with the information on the CDC Web site: no risk!

Thank you for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Helpless in EdinburghDr Bob, please give me some sense of perspective (VISIONS AND FEARS OF BEING SEXUALLY ASSAULTED WHILE SLEEPING, 2010)
Next
Risk of HIV through Oral Sex When Herpes is present and contracted

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement