Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Effects of Penicillin on HIV Anti-Body Test
Aug 22, 2010

Hi Dr. Bob,

I just want to start out my letter by thanking you for your patience when it comes to answering the tons of questions in this forum. Words can't express how grateful I am for people like you.

Anyway, I just want to clarify something. Two days before my 6th month HIV antibody test, my doctor decided to inject me with benzathine penicillin in order to prevent my rhematic fever from getting worse. My question is, did the penicillin affect my non-reactive hiv anti body test two days later? Thanks a lot in advance for your answer.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Thanks for your thanks!

Penicillin or other antibiotics will not affect HIV test results.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
this is nothing like those other stories, please give it a chance
Next
GOING ON HOLIDAY [left out part its not spam]

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement