Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What is the Reliability of neg Hiv test at 8 weeks?
Aug 22, 2010

Hello Dr. Bob, I have asked questions before, and I French kissed a lady on two occassions for two to three hours on and off. Whats the likely hood of getting hiv from french kissing if I didnt know if I or she had a cut. If its been 8 weeks and my hiv test was neg, I still have a lot of gas and a loose bowl, am I at risk and do you think it's been long enough to show seroconversion if I was positive? Please let me know your thoughts. I will submit a donation to help support your much appreciated work and time you take to help answer so many questions.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Kissing, French or otherwise, is not considered a significant risk for HIV transmission.

HIV-antibody tests taken before the three-month mark are not considered definitive or conclusive. That said, it's also worth noting that the vast majority (but not all) of HIV-infected folks will have detectable levels of anti-HIV antibodies in their blood within four to six weeks after becoming infected.


Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Tweezers at work...
Next
HIV 2 pregnancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement