Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


masturbation accident
Aug 17, 2010

hello dr bob

I used to love masturbation but now I am afraid to masturbate because I think I might have gotten HIV although I know that masturbation does not cause HIV! Your archives say that too! But this is my problem. I was not thinking rationally and used somebody elses thin pajama trousers to masturbate. I realized later this was not my trousers and that there were large amounts of dried semen (I think) in those trousers. These trousers were left together with other dirty laundry in a laundry basket. I am also afraid to take a HIV test because I have never taken one before as I am still a virgin. I think I might be one of the unlucky ones in this world who is not only a virgin but one who had a masturbation accident which caused him to be infected by HIV.

I am only 17 years old and have a whole life ahead of me. What should I do? Do I have HIV? I do not know who to turn to because my parents are very strict and we do not have sex education in my school. I am also afraid to ask my family doctor because he will tell my parents. I can only turn to the Internet and to seek advice from someone like yourself who maybe is willing to listen to the crap of a 17-year old kid. I cannot afford to donate to your charity but I can wish you continued good health and happiness.

Thank You Kenneth

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Kenneth,

No, you don't have HIV. No, you don't need an HIV test. No, you won't be the first virgin to acquire HIV via a "masturbation accident."

"Burping the nephew" with someone else's spunked-up pajama trousers is not a risk for HIV transmission. Continue to peruse the wealth of information on this site, in its archives and on the related links.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
The waiting game is over - results from Stevie
Next
transmission hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement