Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Aids wasting?
Aug 15, 2010

Hi Bob I had unprotected sex a few times last year. I also took propecia for hair loss which gave me libido problems. About a month after I quit propecia I started to lose muscle mass and became impotent. I lost 20lbs in three months. Now I'm paranoid I might be HIV+. My testosterone is 390 which is low but maybe not crazy low and I am not responding to testogel. I'm worried I'll never have sex again! Help me!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If you had "unprotected sex a few times last year," you need an HIV test at least three months from your last unprotected sexperience. You would need this whether or not you have symptoms.

There are many potential causes for "libido problems." These range from hormonal problems (hypogonadism/low testosterone, etc.) to psychological problems (depression/anxiety, etc.). If you are not responding to testosterone replacement therapy, a referral to a urologist may be warranted. Talk to your doctor about "next steps."

Finally, stop having unsafe sex! The potentially catastrophic consequences are not worth it!

Dr. Bob



Previous
useful tests? ARS after PEP possible?
Next
Anal pap smear protocol

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement