Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Really........
Aug 14, 2010

DR. Bob- I just read a post from someone questioning if a 12+ month negative test was absolute and you responded "woohoo, no way. no how."

Do you REALLY believe that given the symptoms they outlined soon after the exposure???

Are DR identified thrush and angular chelistis with a negitive AB test 8 months past a confirmed exposure a red herring our should I continue to test?

Please answer....I don't know who else to trust????

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yes, really!

Please note the vast, vast majority of cases of thrush and angular cheilitis have absolutely nothing to do with HIV! Your negative eight-month test is definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able. No further HIV testing is warranted.

Dr. Bob



Previous
3 month testing is only 85% reliable- recent research?
Next
Can a Woman get a little help around here !! I'll send coockies!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement