Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Finished PEP but am i safe?
Aug 12, 2010

Hi Doc, I've just finished my PEP course and have just tested again at 30days, negative. However my girlfriend is about to return from a trip and i want to know the risks of having unprotected sex with her. My exposure was a broken condom with a prostitute but i didn't stay inside for long after the break. I don't know what to do so would really welcome your advice.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The guidelines for post-PEP testing recommend HIV-antibody tests at four to six weeks, three months and six months from the date of exposure to confirm a negative HIV status. Certainly your negative test at 30 days is encouraging; however, it's not conclusive.

During the six-month testing period I would advise you use latex condoms for all penetrative sex. (Ideally I would advise you to use latex condoms always to prevent STDs and unwanted pregnancies; however, this is a separate issue from your current concern about PEP and testing.)

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Immunological issue question
Next
Something infectious..I'm positive theirs something wrong with me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement