Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Immunological issue question
Aug 10, 2010

Hello! After a real risky encounter with a HIV positive guy (I topped him and comdom broke and I realized it right away and stopped) I went for several testings. The last one after 9 months. All ELISAs, Rapid Tests and even a NAT (by 5 motnhs) negative. For irrational reasons I went for a CD4/CD8 count after 5 months from the encounter. My CD4 was 852 and CD8 664. What surprised me a bit was the total CD3 count of 1855. Taking off CD4 and CD8, there are about 330 CD3+ lymphocytes left. I read that HIV positive patients have increased "double negative T lymphocyte" count. Are these 330 double negative of any concern in your opinion as an immunologist? Thank you so much. I trust in you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Nope. Absolutely not. By the way I agree getting a T-cell subset analysis in your situation was irrational. It's also worth noting it did nothing but cause you additional worry.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Just a realy super fast question about rt-pcr please answer.
Next
Finished PEP but am i safe?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement