Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


in need of comforting advice doc
Aug 8, 2010

hi dr frascino!

You have no idea how comforting your words of reassurances are to us. I tried to review the library, but couldn't find an exact scenario. I was at the gym recently and while preparing for a bench press, i got slightly punctured at the knee area by a sharp thing embedded within the leather-cushioned reclinable seat/bed. I squeezed a tiny amount of blood from it. would u consider this a risk? my best guess is that it is not and im just being paranoid. But a simple yes or no answer from a figure authority like urself will really comfort me. will donate in your good foundation. keep up the good work!

worried freak

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Worried Freak Gym Bunny,

I absolutely concur with your "best guess": no risk. Now get back to the bench press and finish your workout!


Be well. See you at the pec deck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
-Revized; sorry blackberry sucks-Saved up 1 month to donate, just need your advice too :)
Next
I Really Need You to Answer Me. I Am Pleading With You. (ANOTHER IM POSITIVE IM POSITIVE, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement