Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Final Test or Keep Going
Aug 4, 2010

Hi Doc, I just finished my 51st week hiv test after insertive oral sex with male massuer. It is one week short of one year. I read that to be 100% sure it has to be one year or longer. I have taken 5 rapid tests all negative. I get that I am negative but, having that not sure of 100% is killing me. I am so tired mentally and phsically with this. I just want to move on and be happy again. I am always happy with a noose around my neck. It is exhausting. What do you think? Done or keep going? I want 100% is that so wrong? Thanks Doc

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You are way past done! Your repeatedly negative tests following a very low-risk HIV exposure out to 51 weeks are definitive, conclusive, WOO-HOO-able and move-on-able! HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV testing is warranted. Yell WOO-HOO and move on!

Dr. Bob



Previous
possible hiv transmission from hiv+ person with condom being the bottom
Next
please is he at risk (MOTHER'S PROBLEM NOT CHILD'S, IRRATIONAL FEAR, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement