Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can drinking HIV infected urine transfer hiv antibodies?
Aug 4, 2010

resubmitted form the Fatigue and Anemia Forum." Can drinking large amounts of urine from an HIV infected person cause antibodies to HIV to be present in the drinkers body. Also have chronic hep b Any chance this could cause a false positive HIV test. Had upper R Quadrant pain for 2-3 days when stopped drinking the infected urine.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Ingesting golden showers, even in large quantities, from an HIV-positive buddy would not affect the results of your HIV-antibody test. Generally speaking chronic hepatitis B would not cause false-positive HIV-antibody tests. It's worth noting that if you did have a falsely positive HIV-antibody test from any reason, this would be discovered quickly with routine follow-up testing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
paranoid teen, looked for an answer on here but nothing completely similar!
Next
Known Positive, Though Undetectable Partner, Oral Sex Slip-up: Risky Encounter? (ORAL SEX AND HIV/STD RISK, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement