Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV paranoia pls answer
Aug 3, 2010

Dear Doc,

Thanks for the wonderful work you are doing and I am a constant donor to your organisation.

I just wanted you to address this concern of mine and I know u have answered this similar question but mine is a bit whacked out. I had this lab tech come over for blood draw.

I saw him opening the need pack in front of me it was a winged needle infusion set attached to a BD brand adapter. After the blood draw my mind is making up stories that I might get still infected and now wondering that did he open the needle pack in front of me!!!

I know it sounds crazy but just answer these questions and I promise I will move on with my life and it will really help me a great deal:

1. Did I get HIV infected from the blood draw? 2, can I move on with my life? 3. Can u ever get infected by phebotomy procedure from a path lab? 4. I am avoiding sex with my wife can I continue with my sexual escapades with my wife?

Your reply would really help me. It would really put my mind and body at peace!!

Donation coming up whether u answer or not and I am hoping you do.

Best regards, LLT Mumbai

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello LLT,

1. No.

2. I have no way of knowing. It's a good question: can you??? Certainly there is no medical reason you should not; however, you do seem to have a significant psychological problem that you accurately described in your question when you wrote: ". . . my mind is making up stories . . . ." This psychological problem might very well hinder you from moving on with your life if you can't overcome these irrational thoughts.

3. No.

4. Yes.

LLT, if my reassurance is not enough for you to shake these unwarranted worries, I'd suggest you seek counseling (psychotherapy) to help you confront and conquer your irrational fears. Untreated fears like yours could get worse and become even more incapacitating. There are a number of examples of this phenomenon in the archives. In fact we've even recently begun a new chapter entitled "I'm Positive I'm Positive," which is filled with posts from folks who have convinced themselves they are HIV infected. Have a look!


Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thank You and Good Luck
Next
silly question by an educated guy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement