Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lap Dancing - finger cut
Jul 31, 2010

hey Dr. Bob. First of all i d like to tell u that i ll donate 150$ to your foundation cause of the great work you do.

My answer is the following... I went to a lapdancing 2 days ago, i had a small cut in my finger(from 10 hours before the lapdancing).. I dont remember seeing in the cut, but it was very red. The cut was a small one like 0.5 cms. I remember during the lap dancing i tried to avoid touching the women's vagina, but i touched it for like 2 seconds, i didnt feel anything wet. I touched her nipples too and I dont really remember if there was some fluid in her breast. Please help me. I am a scared.

Am i at hiv risk? shall i get tested?

Thnx

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent. HIV testing is not warranted.

Thanks for your generous donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated.

By the way, I smiled when I read your post, which stated: "My *answer* is the following . . . ." Actually, I'll bet you knew what my answer was going to be all along, didn't you? Of course you did!

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Viral load testing
Next
Pregnant and Hormonal = Disaster!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement