Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


BF is HIV+ and Im negative. What are the risks?
Jul 29, 2010

My BF is HIV+ and im negative. We have been practicing safe sex but as of last night the condum came off accidentally and was in my vagina. He also came in me not realizing the condum came off. He started meds about a week ago. What would my chances be of getting HIV? Especially if being on my monthly flow?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The CDC's per-act statistical estimate for acquiring HIV from unprotected (or condom-failure) vaginal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV infected is 1 per 1,000 exposures. There are also three reasons the risk of viral infection may be greater in the scenario you describe:

1. Your positively charged partner ejaculated in your vagina.

2. Your partner only began his HIV medications a week ago and therefore may not have significantly suppressed his viral load yet.

3. You are menstruating.

I would recommend a course of PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis). The first dose should be taken ASAP and not later than 72 hours after the exposure. You can get PEP at any emergency room. Your partner's HIV doctor might be willing to prescribe it for you. You can read much more about PEP in the archives.

Good luck. I'm here if you need me, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Simple Yes or No answers would be Greatly Appreciated Dr. Bob
Next
Scared about a possible strange way to be infected through oral/deep kissing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement