Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible multiple sclerosis risk - should I continue HIV testing out to 12 months?
Jul 29, 2010

Dear Dr. Bob,

Over six months ago I had unprotected vaginal intercourse with a guy of unknown status at my college. It was my first time having sex. I got an HIV test at 3 weeks (blood), 4 mo. 3 weeks (rapid oral), and then for a final time at approximately 6 months (also rapid oral). All were negative. My question concerns additional testing. I have read in numerous forums that the 6 months to 12 months marker for continued HIV testing concerns people of compromised immune systems (organ transplant patients, chemo patients, people with other autoimmune diseases). My sister, aged 27, was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis (an autoimmune nervous disease) about 3 years ago and I have read that the chances of a sibling of someone with MS developing the disease is about 2-20%. I have not been diagnosed with MS, nor do I have any symptoms of the disease. However, because of my risk, DO YOU THINK ADDITIONAL HIV TESTING IS WARRANTED OUT TO 12 MONTHS OR LATER? (possible delayed seroconversion?) PLEASE ANSWER MY QUESTION, I have asked on numerous occasions with no reply.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

No additional HIV testing is warranted. You are definitively and conclusively HIV negative.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Patient require your help!!!!!
Next
Mitigating the risks of a serodiscordant relationship

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement