Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Patient require your help!!!!!
Jul 29, 2010

Hi doctor, I am back again..this is deepakXXXXX, MD from New Jersey. If you remember my paitent have had ICMA HIV 1/O/2 test through lab corp which was repeatedly reactive. western blot negative. I did order viral load test which is undetectable? his Cd 4 count is 619, cd 4 % 25.6 and Cd 8 count is 876 cd8 % 35. Cd 4/CD 8 ratio is 0.71 My patient did ask you this question but he didnt get any response so he insisted that i post this question for him. My knowledge is limited....

1. does this indicate Hiv? if not why his cd 4 count and percentage are low?

2. what other than HIV cause CD8 to elevate?

3. three months ago numbers were little bit ok cd 4 674 cd % 30. cd 8 819 cd 8% 35 and cd 4/CD8 ratio was 0.81. I am sure he is negative but do you think he's got anything else other than HIV?

doctor I thank you for replying before and I thank you again!!!please response back....

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Deepak,

1. The undetectable HIV plasma viral load merely confirmed what we already knew (or least very strongly suspected); i.e., your patient is conclusively HIV negative. T-cell subset analyses were not indicated, as your patient is not HIV infected.

2. There are numerous causes for variations in CD8 counts. It is a very nonspecific determination.

3. No.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Rimming with anal fissure
Next
Possible multiple sclerosis risk - should I continue HIV testing out to 12 months?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement