Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


One more thing to confirm
Jul 28, 2010

Hi Doctor, You mean if my sex is qualified as the high-risk exposure to HIV, I must monitor my Antibody up to 6 months. So it is meaningless for my previous tests? even for possible Antigen tests?

Thanks a lot!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your previous tests are not "meaningless;" in fact, they are very encouraging. However, they are not conclusive or definitive. For a conclusive result you'll need to repeat your HIV-antibody test at the three- and six-month marks.

You're welcome a lot!

Dr. Bob

Six Weeks enough? Jul 27, 2010

Dear Dr. Bob,

My boyfriend was diagnosed to be a HIV infector, and we took two or three times of unprotected sex. We are gays and I am the bottom role. I have tested after his diagnosis around 2 weeks, 22 days and 43 days. (The latter two tests are based on HIV antigen/antibody combination test, say that 4th generation).Some of advisors told me that I have no rish of infection of HIV, while others persist on that 3 months. May I know your opinion?

Thanks a lot!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

No, six weeks is not enough. The current guidelines recommend HIV-antibody testing immediately, at three months, and again at six months for significant HIV exposures. Having unprotected anal receptive sex with a top partner confirmed to be HIV positive would definitely qualify as a significant HIV exposure.

I would suggest you and your boyfriend read through the chapter in the archives devoted to magnetic couples.

Good luck to you both.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Doesn't Make Sense
Next
Please please please help 3rd attempt

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement