Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


You have never answered one of my questions before, doc. Skin is making me WORRY! Will make a $175 donation!
Jul 25, 2010

I have a small red spot on my arm. It was light pink for a long time, but I just noticed today that it is more red. It is a little darker on the middle. It is not the least bit sore, and doesn't seem to be a pimple or that type of thing. It is slightly raised. Should I run right out to the doctor do you think??? It has a dark speck in the middle. It looks like a bite but it has been there for a month. Is this a sign of low platelets due to hiv? Is this a sign of HIV?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

No need to run, hop, skip, jump or cha-cha-cha right away to the doctor. A routine visit with your general medical doctor or a dermatologist at your convenience is the most that is recommended if your "small red spot" persists or continues to trouble you, OK? What you describe is not consistent with low platelets or HIV.

Dr. Bob



Previous
How very grateful I am to have you... Much love always... Mommy of three
Next
Should I start ARV treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement