Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


prezista and isentress
Jul 25, 2010

My Dr. recently changed my regimen from kaletra plus truvada to prezista plus isentress. Since thats only 2 arv's versus 3,(not counting norvir), is this strong enough? I have an undetectable viral load (7 years) but t-cells only in the 200 range. I was having side effect problems before the switch which are much improved now. I haven't heard of anyone else on this combo.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Personally I would not recommend a two-drug regimen. Depending on your resistance profile, I would consider adding a nucleoside or non-nucleoside to your regimen. The new(ish) non-nucleoside Intelence would be a good choice. Clinical studies have shown this three-drug regimen to be very effective. I'd suggest you discuss this and other options with your HIV specialist. Consider getting a second opinion if your physician continues to recommend only a two-drug regimen.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV Testing
Next
Please, please, please Answer my Question about Medical Marijuana Facilities

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement